Frequently Asked Questions

Updated Friday January 20, 2017 by SYAA Ken Berry League.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the age cutoff?

The age cutoff is January 1 for softball and April 30 for baseball.

I have timely registered my child, now what do I do?

If your child is not already on a team, your child will be selected by one of our teams at our league draft in February.  If you child is already on a team, your team manager should be in contact with you regarding all issues related to the team.

What is the best way to get my child on a team?

Several options are available.  Register and be selected in the League draft.  Create a new teams with friends and classmates.  Players can attend team tryouts, Information on tryouts is often posted on our Player / Team Information page. Add your child's information to our Player / Team Information page and have teams contact you.

I am interested in being a coach or manager, what do I need to do?

Select the Coach Registration link and complete the registration.  The League will do a background check and vote on your request.  Once cleared and approved by the board, you will be contacted by a League representative with additional information.

I have been a manager or coach in a previous year, do I still register?

Yes, all managers and coaches must register and be approved for each season.

I have a team that I want to bring to the League, what do I need to do?

You will first need to register and be approved as a managerContact the respective vice presidents of either baseball or softball or the division representative for additional information.

Why can't I register my team in softball (or for baseball) for the Mini, Midget, Minor American or Major American Leagues?

All of our softball leagues and for baseball our Mini, Midget and American Leagues are player regsitration league.  Please contact the respective vice presidents of either softball or baseball or the division representative for additional information

I would like to be involved with the organization as a board or committee member, what do I need to do?

We are currently seeking new members to assist our organization.  Contact the League President for more information.

I would be interested in donating to the organization.  Is my contribution tax deductible?

Our organization is recognized as tax exempt by the IRS under section 501(c)(3).  Please contact our League President for more information.

Is it okay to bring in coolers or grills?

Other than players' individual bottles, outside food and drink may not be brought into our complex.  A fully stocked concession stand is available.

I have a new puppy, is it okay to bring him to the complex?

Other the service animals, there are no pets allowed at our complex.

Is it okay to smoke away from the fields?

Our entire complex is smoke free.  This includes e-cigarettes, vapors or other similar devices.  We also do not allowed beer or other alcoholic beverages on our property.

 

.